Skip to the content of the web site.

Team History

If you have additional information or corrections to contribute feel free to contact us.

History

The 1990's & Beyond

 Chronology

Championship Hardware

Hall Of Fame Members

UW Athletes of the Year

CIAU All-Canadians

OUA All-Stars

UW Rookies of the Year
Team MVPs Team Rookies of the Year Honour Roll (89-03)

The University of Waterloo has a long history of involvement in track and field.  Many outstanding athletes have contributed to the history and success of the Athena program, including: Joan Eddy (600, 800), Sylvia Forgrave (6OmH, LJ), Andrea Page (300, 400), Faye Blackwood (60m, 300m, 6OmH), Lana Marjama (MD), Patti Moore (MD), Lisa Amsden (MD), Jane Taite (6OmH), Leslie Estwick (6OmH LJ, HJ), Liz Damman (6OmH), Dana Ellis (PV), Daniella Carrington (60m, 300m), Sarah Dillabaugh (MD), Judith LeRoy (MD), Debborah Buhlers (MD) and Sepanta Dorri (MD).

Ellis, Buhlers, Dillabaugh, Leroy, Estwick, Blackwood and Damman competed internationally for Canada, while Eddy (800m), Forgrave (100mH) and Page (40OmH) were Canadian Olympians.

Former Athena Cross Country coach, Jason Gregoire, won the 1995 OUA Cross Country title running for UW.

On the men's side another group of outstanding athletes have competed for the Warriors, such as: Rob Town (SHOT), Mark lnman (MD), George Neeland (6OmH), Dave Northey (MD, LD), Ted McKeigan (MD, LD), Bob Finley (MD, LD), Dennis McCann (LJ, TJ, 60m), Bill Undley (LJ, TJ), Mike Forgrave (300m, 600m), Harvey Mitro (MD, LD), Paul Meikle (60m, 300m) and Pat Kirkham (300, 600), Karl Zabjek (HJ), Jason Gregoire (3000m, 1500m) and Jeff Miller (PV) . Town, Neeland, McCann, Forgrave and Miller have competed for Canada internationally.


UW Track & Field Varsity Team Results - "THE 1990's & Beyond"

Year PBs Athletes @ CIAUs Finish/Hardware
1990 100 08 Men 7th OUAA
Women 9th OWIAA
1991 90 08 Men 8th OUA
Women 8th OWIAA
1992 100 10 Men 6th OUAA
Women 6th OWIAA
1993 148 15 Men 5th OUAA
Women 9th OWIAA
1994 215 13 Men 6th OUAA
Women 5th OWIAA
1995 123 12 Women 5th OWIAA
2 CIAU Medals
(1 GOLD, 1 SILVER)
1996 160 16 Men 7th OUAA
Women 6th OWIAA
2 CIAU Medals
(1 GOLD, 1 BRONZE)
1997 189 12 Women 4th OWIAA
Women BRONZE CIAU
(6 CIAU medals, 14 pb's)
1998 135 13 Men 9th OUA
Women 5th OUA
1999 125 10 Men 8th OUA
Women 4th OUA
2000 225 18 Men 7th OUA
Women BRONZE OUA
2001 190 20 Men 7th OUA
Women 4th OUA
Women 4th CIAU
(5 CIAU medals,
1 CIAU Record)
2002 180 17 Men 7th OUA
Women 4th OUA
Women 4th CIS
(4 CIS medals,
 1 CIAU Record)
2003 144 13 Men & Women 7th OUA
(1 CIAU Medal)

Chronology

2003
Daniella Carrington
caps a stellar athletic career at UW with a CIS championship in the 60m and rewrites the UW record book with a time of 7.46 erasing Latoya Austin's record of 7.53.

Michael Whitlaw and Sarah Marshall also end their careers with the Warriors on a high note by sharing in the the prestigious Brian Farrance Therapy Award for the best student therapists/trainers at UW. 

Jose Carvalho and Kimberley Neumayer capture the bronze medals in the 600m and 1000m respectively at the OUA Championships.

 

2002
Erin McClure captures the Rookie of the Meet award at the CIS Championships in London, ON

Scott Arnald runs to a 10th place finish and OUA XC All-Star status.

Warrior Alumnus Dana Ellis is selected for and competes for Canada at the Commonwealth games in Manchester.  Dana successfully made it through the semi-finals to the finals with a vault of 4.0m, but can do no better in the finals again clearing 4.0m en route to a 6th place showing.

Long time Warrior Track & Field coach, Brent McFarlane will also be honoured on the night, for his commitment to the development of track and field, not only as a coach, but as a Warrior track athlete. As a member of the UW outdoor and indoor Track and field team in 1968, 1969, 1970 - Brent was on two OUAA Championship Track and Field Teams and a member of two varsity record setting relay teams (4 x 200m, 4x400m relay record), which stood for 20 years, before it was broken in 1989 by a varsity team coached by Brent. McFarlane has been the coach of the UW Track & Field Team since 1989. He was named "Coach of the Year" for the University of Waterloo in 1991 and 1997. In his 12 years as the Head Coach of the Warrior's Track and Field program, varsity student athletes broke 37 varsity records, established over 2000 personal best performances, won 51 medals (OUA), 160 student athletes have competed at the National Championships winning 18 medals,and seven individual national championships and one team title.

UW XC and TF Coach Terry Goodenough coaches the Canadian National Team at the IAAF World XC Championships in Dublin.

The Marsden Trophy, awarded annually to UW's most outstanding female athlete, is presented to Dana Ellis.
A fourth year Kinesiology major from Kitchener, Ontario, Dana has taken her Pole Vault event to new height..literally. Dana is a four time Academic All-Canadian, an OUA all-star and a CIS All-Canadian. Dana list of records owned is a long one. She leaves Waterloo with the Pole Vault varsity record of 4.01m at Waterloo, the OUA, and the CIS. This past year, Dana was undefeated in her six competitions, setting records in four of them. Dana won Gold this past summer at the Canada Summer Games beginning her incredible perfect season. Dana is currently ranked number one in Canada in the Pole Vault and has her sights set on the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece.

The team of Margaret Fox, Troye Carrington, Alison Brazier and Daniella Carrington capture the Women's 4x200m title while Daniella Carrington leads the Warrior Women to a 4th place finish at the CIS Championships with 3 medals (Silver 60m, Silver 300m, 4x200m Gold).  The 4th place finish by the women at CIS equals the Women's placing at the OUA Championships.  Dana Ellis successfully defended her Pole Vault titles at both OUAs and CISs breaking her CIS record in the process with a vault of 4.01m.  Daniella Carrington named CIS Outstanding Female Track Performer of the Year.

OUAs saw Daniella Carrington named OUA MVP after she won gold medals in the 60m, 300m, and the 4x200m and a bronze medal in the 4x400m.  Allison Salter ran to a silver medal in the women's 600m while Margaret Fox captured bronze in the 60m.  The team of Jill Patterson, Kim Neumayer, Allison Salter and Joanna Fedy earned themselves a bronze medal in the 4x800m for their efforts.

Varsity records were set in the women's pole vault, 60m, pentathlon, and the 4x400m.


2001
Dana Ellis
sets the OUA and CIAU record in the Pole Vault en route to gold (3.90m & 4.00m). Warriors capture 5 medals (3 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze) as the Women place 4th at CIAUs and OUAs. Debbie Buhlers wins CIAU/OUA 1500 & 3000 Gold. Daniella Carrington wins 60m Silver at CIAU. Women 4x200 (Angie Ross, Daniella Carrington, Alison Brazier, Kristie Heemskerk, Dana Ellis) capture CIAU bronze.

Kristie Heemskerk finishes with the bronze in the Pentathlon, Daniella Carrington captures silver in the 60m and 300m, Deborah Buhlers wins the 1500m, and 3000m (varsity record), Women 4x200m finish 2nd (Allison Brazier, Daniella Carrington, Angie Ross, Kristie Heemskerk) and the Women's 4x800 run away to gold (Allison Salter, Kimberley Neumayer, Deborah Buhlers, Jillian Patterson).  Pierre Labrecque captures the bronze in the 600m.

Varsity records were set in the women's pole vault, 300m, pentathlon, shot put and the men's 60m, 400m, and pentathlon.  The Women place a very respectable 4th at OUAs AND CIAUs.


2000
Deborah Buhlers
leads the women to a 5th place OUA placing and a 9th place CIAU finish as she wins OUA & CIAU Women's Cross-Country titles, capping an undefeated season. Deborah is nominated as OUA MVP & All-Star as well as CIAU MVP & 1st Team All-Canadian.

Stephen Drew helps the men to finish 5th at OUAs and 8th place at CIAUs while finishing 7th at the CIAU Cross-Country Championships and is nominated as a 1st Team All-Canadian as well as an OUA All-Star (5th).

The Warrior Women stun the field at the OUA competition coming within 0.5pts (or 0.3sec in the 4x400m!) of knocking off long time rival UofT. the Warrior women settle for 3rd overall satisfied with knocking off two 'track owning' schools in UWO and York.

Dana Ellis resets her own PV record several times throughout the course of the season.

Heather Moyse (Co-Athlete of the Year), Adrian Blair (Rookie of the Year) and Alastair Lawrence (Athletes in Action Total Athlete) take home honours at UW's Annual Athletic Banquet

The Warrior 4x400m team of Paul Gill, Pierre Labrecque, Neal Roberts, and Adrian Blair break one of the longer standing Warrior records at the CIAU championships.

UW Alumni Sarah Dillabaugh and Judith LeRoy represent Canada at the IAAF World Championships of Cross-Country running in Portugal.

1999
Surinder Budwal
wins Brian Farrance Award as UW Trainer of the Year

Dana Ellis UW Rookie of the Year

Warrior Stephen Drew finishes 8th at the CIAU XC Championships and qualifies as a 2nd team All-Canadian.

1998
Women's Cross-Country Coach Jason Gregoire decides step down as coach after accepting an excellent career opportunity.

Terry Goodenough, a local coach with more than 10 years of experience at all levels of competition - from grass-roots to international - is named Head Coach of the University of Waterloo Cross-Country team and coaches the Canadian Junior team at the IAAF Championships in Marrakech, Morocco.

Men's Cross-Country Coach John Swarbrick pauses his coaching career to attend to and spend more time with his family, specifically the 2 new additions.

The 'Athena' is formally retired as the nickname of UW's female competitors, henceforth, all UW athletes will be identified as 'Warriors' and accompanied by a revised logo.

 

1997
Track and Field Head Coach Brent McFarlane is named Head Coach of the Canadian Athletics Team for the 2000 Sydney Olympics

Track and Field Head Coach Brent McFarlane is named Coach of the Year for the OWIAA after guiding a squad of 11 athletes to a 4th place finish at the OWIAA Championships, just narrowly behind the leaders who compete with squads 2 and 3 times the size.  It is the first time the award has gone to the coach of a non-championship team and the first time a school without a track of their own has finished in the top 4 at the OWIAA Championships.

The Waterloo Athenas post the fastest 4x200m time for a university team in North America, running a blistering 1:39.32 at the last chance qualifier in Toronto.

 

1996
Cross-Country Head Coach Brent McFarlane is named OWIAA and CIAU Coach of the Year guiding the unranked Athenas to OWIAA and CIAU Cross-Country Championships

Tim Mussar named Team Manager for Warrior Cross-Country and Track & Field

 

1989
Tim Mussar joins the Warrior Track & Field Coaching Staff (Throws)

1987
Brent McFarlane joins the Warrior Track & Field Coaching Staff (Head Coach)

1982
Canadian Champion Decathlon @ Regina

1978
Rob Town (Optometry '82, UW SP Record Holder) Canadian Champion Indoor Pentathlon @ Montreal
Rob Town (Optometry '82, UW SP Record Holder) Commonwealth Games 6th @ Edmonton

1977
Rob Town (Optometry '82, UW SP Record Holder) Canada Games Decathlon 3rd @ St. John's

1965
Neil Widmeyer joins The Department of Athletics as Track and Field Coach and Lecturer

1963
Pat Gallaso joins The Department of Athletics as Track and Field Coach and Lecturer


  Awards, Champions & Team Championships

 

2009
Jason Goetz Triple Jump CIS SILVER
Ryan Wight Pentathlon OUA BRONZE
Jason Goetz Triple Jump OUA BRONZE

 

2008
Jenna Bell Pentathlon OUA BRONZE

 

2006

Scott Arnald 3000m OUA SILVER
Emeka Ukwuoma 60m OUA BRONZE

Justin Lutchin Shot Put OUA BRONZE
Scott Arnald 1500m CIS BRONZE
Scott Arnald 3000m CIS BRONZE

 

2005

Scott Arnald 3000m CIS SILVER
Scott Arnald 1500m OUA BRONZE
Mike Logue 3000m OUA BRONZE

 

2004

Adrian Blair 300m OUA BRONZE
Men 4x800m OUA BRONZE

 

2003
Daniella Carrington 60m CIS GOLD
Daniella Carrington 60m OUA GOLD 
Kim Neumayer 1000m OUA  BRONZE
Jose Carvalho 600m OUA BRONZE

2002
Sarah Marshall & Mike Whitlaw Brian Farrance Therapy Award (UW Trainers of the Year)
Erin McClure CIS XC Rookie of the Year
Daniella Carrington CIS Outstanding Female Track Performer
Daniella Carrington Dr. Wendy Jerome Award (OUA Female MVP)
Daniella Carrington Female Track Performer
Women's 4x200m CIS GOLD
Dana Ellis Pole Vault CIS GOLD (CIS Record)
Daniella Carrington 60m OUA GOLD
Daniella Carrington 300m OUA GOLD
Dana Ellis Pole Vault OUA GOLD
Women's 4x200m OUA GOLD
Daniella Carrington 60m CIS SILVER
Daniella Carrington 300m CIS SILVER
Allison Salter 600m OUA SILVER
Women's 4x400m OUA BRONZE

2001
Joanna Fedy XC OUA & CIS Rookie of the Year
Deborah Buhlers 1500m CIAU
GOLD
Deborah Buhlers 3000m CIAU
GOLD
Dana Ellis Pole Vault
GOLD (CIAU Record)
Deborah Buhlers 1500m OUA
GOLD
Deborah Buhlers 3000m OUA
GOLD
Women's 4x800m OUA
GOLD
Daniella Carrington 60m OUA
GOLD
Daniella Carrington 60m CIAU SILVER
Daniella Carrington 300m OUA SILVER
Women's 4x200m OUA SILVER
Women's 4x200m CIAU BRONZE
Pierre Labrecque 600m OUA BRONZE
Kristie Heemskerk Pentathlon OUA BRONZE

2000
Deborah Buhlers CIAU XC
GOLD
Deborah Buhlers OUA XC
GOLD
Daniella Carrington 60m OUA
GOLD
Heather Moyse 300m OUA
GOLD
Deborah Buhlers 3000m OUA
GOLD
Dana Ellis Pole Vault OUA
GOLD
Men's 4x200m OUA GOLD
Women's 4x200m OUA
GOLD
Dana Ellis Pole Vault CIAU SILVER
Women's 4x200m CIAU SILVER
Alison Brazier Long Jump OUA SILVER
Heather Moyse 60m OUA SILVER
Women's 4x400m OUA BRONZE
Women's 4x800m OUA BRONZE
Men's 4x400m OUA BRONZE

1999
Surrinder Budwal
Brian Farrance Therapy Award (UW Trainer of the Year)
Heather Moyse 60m OUA SILVER
Daniella Carrington 60m OUA BRONZE
Heather Moyse 300m CIAU BRONZE
Dana Ellis Pole Vault OUA BRONZE

1998
Heather Moyse 60m OUA BRONZE
Heather Moyse 300m CIAU BRONZE
Heather Moyse 300m OUA BRONZE
Jill Bennett - 60mH OUA BRONZE
Women's 4x400m OUA BRONZE

1997
Brent McFarlane Women's CIAU TF COACH OF THE YEAR
Brent McFarlane Women's OUA TF COACH OF THE YEAR
Sarah Dillabaugh 1000m CIAU
GOLD
Women's 4x800m CIAU
GOLD
Women's 4x800m OUA
GOLD
Sarah Dillabaugh 1000m OUA
GOLD
Judith LeRoy 3000m CIAU SILVER
Sarah Dillabaugh 1500m CIAU SILVER
Sarah Dillabaugh 1500m OUA SILVER
Judith LeRoy 3000m OUA SILVER
Women Overall CIAU BRONZE
Women's 4x400m CIAU BRONZE
Judith LeRoy 1500m CIAU BRONZE
Women's 4x400m OUA BRONZE
Judith LeRoy 1500m OUA BRONZE


1996
Brent McFarlane Women's CIAU XC COACH OF THE YEAR
Brent McFarlane Women's OUA XC COACH OF THE YEAR
Women's CIAU XC Team
GOLD
Jeff Miller Pole Vault CIAU
GOLD
Women's OUA XC Team GOLD
Sarah Dillabaugh OUA XC
GOLD
Sarah Dillabaugh CIAU XC SILVER
Judith LeRoy OUA XC BRONZE

Jeff Miller Pole Vault OUA
GOLD

1995
Jason Gregoire OUA XC
GOLD
Jeff Miller Pole Vault CIAU
GOLD
Jeff Miller Pole Vault OUA
GOLD
Jason Gregoire 3000m CIAU BRONZE

1979
Sylvia Malgady OUA
GOLD, 2 SILVER, 3 BRONZE

1976
Sylvia Malgady 100mH OUA
GOLD
Sylvia Malgady Long Jump OUA
GOLD

1972
Dave Northy OUA XC
GOLD
Men's Overall OUA TF
GOLD

1971

Men's Overall OUA TF
GOLD

1970
Men's Overall OUA TF
GOLD
Dennis McGann OUA
4 GOLD

1969
Men's Overall OUA
GOLD


Hall Of Fame Members

Brent McFarlane - 2002
Faye Blackwood - 2000
Patti Moore - 1999
Leslie Estwick - 1998
Dennis McGann - 1995
Margo Fraser - 1994
Cam Crosby - 1993
George Neeland - 1989
Elizabeth Damman McDuffie - 1986
Sue Murphy Bolton - 1988


UW Athletes of the Year
(Automatic Hall of Fame Induction)

Dana Ellis - 1998-2002
Heather Moyse - 1999-00
Sarah Dillabaugh - 1996-97
Judith LeRoy - 1995-96
Jeff Miller - 1995-96
Harvey Mitro - 1986-87
Sylvia Malgady - 1979-80
Bonnie Bacvar - 1968-69


UW Rookies of the Year

Erin McClure - 2002-2003
Adrian Blair - 1999-00
Dana Ellis - 1998-99
Heather Moyse - 1996-97


CIS (CIAU) All-Canadians
(Under Construction!)

1st Team
(Top 7 @ XC or Top 2 @ TF)

Daniella Carrington - TF - 2002-03
Alison Brazier - TF - 2001-02
Daniella Carrington - TF - 2001-02
Troye Carrington - TF - 2001-02
Margaret Fox - TF - 2001-02
Dana Ellis - TF - 2001-02
Daniella Carrington - TF - 2000-01
Dana Ellis - TF - 2000-01
Deborah Buhlers - TF - 2000-01
Deborah Buhlers - XC - 2000-01
Stephen Drew - XC - 2000-01
Dana Ellis - TF - 1999/2000
Heather Moyse - TF - 1996-2000
Sarah Dillabaugh - XC/TF - 1996/1997
Judith LeRoy - XC/TF - 1996/1997
Jeff Miller - TF - 1995-1997

2nd Team
(8th-14th @ XC)

Alastair Lawrence - XC - 2001
Stephen Drew - XC - 1999
Kim Langton - XC - 1996


OUA All-Stars
(Under Construction!)

(Top 10 @ XC or Top 2 Individuals, Top Relay @ TF)

Daniella Carrington - TF - 2003
Scott Arnald - XC - 2002
Daniella Carrington - TF - 2002
Allison Salter - TF - 2002
Dana Ellis - TF - 2002
Alison Salter - TF - 2002
Troye Carrington - TF - 2002
Margaret Fox - TF - 2002
Joanna Fedy - XC - 2001
Deborah Buhlers - XC - 2001
Alastair Lawrence - XC - 2001
Kevin Beatty - XC - 2001
Daniella Carrington - TF - 2001
Dana Ellis - TF - 2001
Deborah Buhlers - TF - 2001
Jill Paterson - TF - 2001
Kim Neumayer - TF - 2001
Allison Salter - TF - 2001
Deborah Buhlers - XC - 2000
Stephen Drew - XC - 2000
Daniella Carrington - TF - 2000
Heather Moyse - TF - 2000
Deborah Buhlers - TF - 2000
Angie Ross - TF - 2000
Allison Brazier - TF - 2000
Dana Ellis - TF - 2000
Neal Roberts - TF - 2000
Paul Gill - TF - 2000
Adrian Blair - TF - 2000
Jason Dockendorff - TF - 2000
Stephen Drew - XC - 1999
Heather Moyse - TF - 1999
Jill Bennett - TF - 1999
Sarah Dillabaugh - XC/TF - 1996/1997
Judith LeRoy - XC/TF - 1996/1997
Kim Langton - TF - 1996
Jason Gregoire - XC/TF - 1995/1996
Dave Northey - XC - 1972


Team MVPs

Women

Track & Field

Cross-Country

       
2002-03 Daniella Carrington 2002-03 Kristi Henry
2001-02 Daniella Carrington & Allison Salter 2001-02 ?
2000-01 Daniella Carrington 2000-01 Deborah Buhlers
1999-00 Daniella Carrington 1999-00 Kristie Henry
1998-99 Allison Salter 1998-99 Lynn Coon
1997-98 Heather Moyse 1997-98 Lynn Coon
1996-97 Judith LeRoy 1996-97 Sarah Dillabaugh/Judith LeRoy

Men

Track & Field

Cross-Country

       
2002-03 Jose Carvalho 2001-02 Scott Arnald
2001-02 Jason Dockendorff 2001-02 ?
2000-01 Paul Gill 2000-01 Stephen Drew
1999-00 Paul Gill 1999-00 Stephen Drew
1998-99 Pierre Labrecque 1998-99 Alastair Lawrence
1997-98 Jimmy Petrie 1997-98 Stephen Drew
1996-97  Tulu Makonnen 1996-97 Chris Watson

Team Rookies of the Year

Women

Track & Field

Cross-Country

2002-03 Karolina Zukowski 2002-03 Erin McClure
2001-02 Troye Carrington 2001-02 Joanna Fedy
2000-01 Kristie Heemskerk 2000-01 Deborah Buhlers
1999-00 Angie Ross 1999-00 Gina Jackson
1998-99 Dana Ellis 1998-99 Shannon Smith
1997-98 Alison Brazier 1997-98 Ellen Schappert
1996-97 Heather Moyse 1996-97 Kim Ross

Men

Track & Field

Cross-Country

2002-03 J. Andrew MacDonald 2002-03 ---
2001-02 Justin Lutchin 2001-02 ?
2000-01 Kevin Smith 2000-01 Dwight Tomalty
1999-00 Adrian Blair 1999-00 Daijiro Abe
1998-99 Adrian Buchanan 1998-99 Peter Collison
1997-98 Jason Dockendorff 1997-98 Jeff Wilson
1996-97 Chris McPherson 1996-97 Stephen Drew